Privacy Statement

Date: May 2020

Our contact details

E-mail: admin@toonworks.ink

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to your queries, carry out the services, process payments for those services, financial administration and improve the quality of the website.

This information will never be shared with any third parties, and will never be used to advertise to you. If you would like to opt-in to receiving promotional messages about my services, please follow me on https://twitter.com/willmofield.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@toonworks.ink, and by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

(b) We have a contractual obligation (where you have requested my services);

(c) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on a password-protected web or email server.

We keep your personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics for 5 years. We will then dispose your information by securely deleting your records from the web or email servers.

We keep your web usage statistics for 2 years. We will then dispose your information by securely deleting your records via an automated data retention policy.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at admin@toonworks.ink if you wish to make a request.  

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@toonworks.ink.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk